© 2023 by Kyla Kennedy. Proudly created with Wix.com

Download Resume:

SHORT FILMS

Red Watch (April 2019)                                   Poet                                                                    Radiator Media/David Kennedy 

Lydia - LICMU Music Video                           Victorian Doll/Dancer                              SONY/Adam VillaSenor

Muse                                                                          Bailey Knod                                                     Marty Bros Prod/Mark Antonie

Alternaria                                                                Camellia                                                            Marty Bros Prod/Mark Antonie

Priceless                                                                   Self                                                                       CMAC 12-Hr Fest/Mark Antonie

Xanity                                                                        Miranda                                                             Marty Bros Prod/Ryan Gibson

The House on Borkner Street                      Stacy                                                                   Marty Bros Prod/Yafate Shiferaw

American Dream Music Video                     Waitress/Dancer                                         Barashai Pictures/Martin Barashai

 

COMMERCIAL

Wawona Fruit                                                       Kid                                                                       Radiator Media/David Kennedy

Fresno International Airport                        Flight Passenger                                          Radiator Media/David Kennedy

Eye-Q/FSU Football                                          Sports Fan                                                      Radiator Media/David Kennedy

THEATRE

The Tempest                                                          Ariel                                                                     Liminal Space Prod/Riley Shannahan

Curious Incident of the Dog                         Siobhan                                                              Selma Arts Center/Miguel Gastelum

Urinetown: The Musical                                 Penelope Pennywise                                  PCPA Project/Erik Stein

Richard III                                                               Jane Shore/Soldier                                      PCPA/Robynn Rodriguez

Community Speaks                                           Various Roles                                                  PCPA/Karin Hendricks

The Penelopiad                                                    Helena/Icarus/Zoe US                              PCPA/Mark Booher

Comedy of Errors                                               Adriana                                                             CAA/Julie Ann Keller

Yo, Vikings! (West Coast Premiere)                     Nikki Tibbles                                             CMT/Skylar Gray

Shrek the Musical                                               Fiona                                                                  CN Prod/Joel Ables

 

TRAINING

Pacific Conservatory Theatre; Professional Actor Training Program

Sing Tech - Callum Morris, Brad Carroll                                 Stage Combat - Peter Hadres, Mark Booher

Shakespeare - Don Stewart, Andrew Philpot                       Acting - Elizabeth Stuart, George Walker, Roger DeLaurier

Voice + Speech - Kitty Balay, Matt Koenig                            Movement - Michael Jenkinson, Karin Hendricks

ACTING

Meisner Tech I - Don Bloomfeild/DBA Studios 

Acting for the Camera I - 2018 - Beverly Sanders/UCLAx 

COMEDY

The Groundlings 

Basic - 2018 - Anne Lane 

Intermediate - 2018  - Harmony McElligott 

VOICE

Terry Estabrook (alum: Audra McDonald) (2010-2014)

 

SPECIAL SKILLS

Stage Combat (hand to hand + rapier, broadsword, quarterstaff, pole-arm), Clowning, Roller Skating (quad), Contact Improvisation, Dancing, Singing, Puppeteering, Road Biking, Rock Climbing, Child Care, Painting, Drawing, Dialects (Cockney, RP, Russian,  Southern, Valley, ), Comedic Timing, Beginner ASL + Beginner French.

RESUME